IRC § 179D.  Energy Efficient Commercial Buildings Deduction
[…] (A) with respect to which depreciation (or amortization in lieu of depreciation) is allowable,
(B) which is installed on or in any building which is-- (i) located in the United States, and (ii) within the scope of Standard 90.1-2001,

Standard 90.1-2001:

Standard 90.1-2001 applies broadly with respect to all buildings — new or existing — except single-family homes and low-rise residential buildings (i.e., three stories or fewer above grade). The §179D deduction, therefore, is available with respect to high-rise (greater than three stories above grade) apartment buildings.

Certification:

Section 26 USC §179D(d)(6), in general,  states the elements relating to Certification under the code:
(A) The Secretary shall prescribe the manner and method for the making of certifications under this section.
(B) Procedures. The Secretary shall include as part of the certification process procedures for inspection and testing by qualified individuals described in subparagraph (C) to ensure compliance of buildings with energy-savings plans and targets.
(C) Qualified individuals. Individuals qualified to determine compliance shall be only those individuals who are recognized by an organization certified by the Secretary for such purposes.

Qualified individuals:

Individuals qualified, under 26 USC §179D(d)(6)(C), to determine compliance, are those recognized by an “organization” certified by the Secretary for such purposes.